Handshake Columbus

Columbus, Ohio was the inaugural city for the Handshake Program.  It began in 2012 with three students and three coaches.  Fast forward to 2017, forty students, forty coaches, and 10 assistant coaches are in the program.  By the end of 2017, we anticipate 124 students will have completed the program and received scholarships to their college of choice.  Our goal is to continue to grow and impact 100 students or more per year in the Columbus area. 

2017 Students

Josh Houston – Westerville North
Jeremiah Jackson – Fort Hayes/Mifflin
Abigail Jones – Centennial
Solomon Mohamed – East
Kyle Moon –  St. Francis DeSales
Moreina Moore – Thomas Worthington
Wayana Moore – Watkins Memorial
Emily Moore – Franklin Heights
Assante Ndongo – Whitehall Yearling
Mitchell Ozment – Gahanna Lincoln
Daniel Rose – Johnstown Monroe
Gabriel Shroyer – Watkins Memorial
Guneet Singh – Pickerington Central
Madison Stiffler – Whitehall Yearling
Shawn Stover – Bishop Ready
Alexander Ushry – Eastmoor Academy
Justin Vance – Walnut Ridge
Abdifatah Warsame – Franklin Heights
Coreion Watts – Centennial
JeanaWeatherspoon – Northland

Daniel Alvarado – Columbus North Intl.  
Shanvanth Arnipalli – New Albany
Joshua Baldridge – Hilliard Darby
Samuel Biglin – Worthington Kilbourne
Jamie Bossenbroek – Whetstone
Sharae Brown – Linden Mckinley S.T.E.M. 
Karlee Cammarata – Central Crossing
Akasia Collins – Fort Hayes
Hayden Drennen – Pickerington North
Olivia Durbin – Worthington Kilbourne
Max Elliott – St. Charles Preparatory
Marcus Ernst – Dublin Coffman
Henry Garner – Linden Mckinley S.T.E.M. 
Kellan Grainger – Hilliard Bradley
Lauren Griffith – Grove City
Iyana Hairston – Africentric
Cambron Hampton – Hilliard Darby
Khalif Hassan – West
Andrew Hayek – Upper Arlington
Justin Henry – Reynoldsburg


Participating Columbus Schools

Africentric
Beechcroft
Big Walnut
Bishop Ready
Brookhaven
Canal Winchester
Centennial
Central Crossing
Columbus Alternative
DeSales
Dublin Coffman
Dublin Scioto
East
Eastmoor Academy

Fort Hayes A.A.
Franklin Heights
Gahanna
Grove City
Hilliard Bradley
Hilliard Darby
Independence
Johnstown Monroe
Linden-McKinley
Marion Franklin
Mifflin
New Albany
North International
Northland

 

Pickerington North
Pickerington Central
Reynoldsburg
St. Charles Preparatory
Thomas Worthington
Upper Arlington
Walnut Ridge
Watkins Memorial
West
Westerville North
Whetstone
Whitehall
Worthington Kilbourne


The Columbus Program

The Handshake Columbus Program consists of eight scheduled sessions between the Students and their Handshake Coaches over the course of the calendar year.  The sessions are workshop type group discussions focusing on the Handshake 5Ps:  Perseverance, Passion, People, Positivity, and Presence.  Students learn from their Handshake Coaches, peers and special guests who provide different perspectives on what it takes to be successful.

2017 Handshake Columbus Printable Calendar

4.6.17 PERSEVERANCE Session Worksheets

6.8.17 PASSION Session Worksheets

6.8.17 Student Handshake Evaluation


2017 Columbus Handshake Coaches

Stephanie Brown Retail Consulting

Stephanie Brown
Retail Consulting

Eric Brummett DSW

Eric Brummett
DSW

Dain Bussewitz Finance Professional

Dain Bussewitz
Finance Professional

Melissa Durham DSW  

Melissa Durham
DSW

 

Barry Esposito Belk  

Barry Esposito
Belk
 

Jeff Girard DSW

Jeff Girard
DSW

Steven Karzmer Calfee

Steven Karzmer
Calfee

LaSatra Moore-Weems Ascena Global Sourcing

LaSatra Moore-Weems
Ascena Global Sourcing

Jason Mulder EY

Jason Mulder
EY

Ron Ransom Nationwide

Ron Ransom
Nationwide

Paul Schroeder Big Lots

Paul Schroeder
Big Lots

Leslie Timmons Ohio Health  

Leslie Timmons
Ohio Health
 

Megan Whited Porter Wright

Megan Whited
Porter Wright

Deane Flagg-Washington Justice

Deane Flagg-Washington
Justice

Karen Heath-Wade Nationwide

Karen Heath-Wade
Nationwide

Michelle Krall DSW

Michelle Krall
DSW

Steven Morgan   Wyandotte Snacks

Steven Morgan  
Wyandotte Snacks

Jared Poff DSW

Jared Poff
DSW

Roger Rawlins DSW

Roger Rawlins
DSW

Erin Sogal Chase

Erin Sogal
Chase

Steven Troth Wendy's  

Steven Troth
Wendy's
 

Jennie Wilson MGF Sourcing

Jennie Wilson
MGF Sourcing

Lori Fry Navigator Mgmt Partners  

Lori Fry
Navigator Mgmt Partners
 

Leigh Helsel ICC

Leigh Helsel
ICC

Matthew Kramer   KPMG

Matthew Kramer  
KPMG

Dave Morlan Alliance Data

Dave Morlan
Alliance Data

Chris Pope NAI Ohio Equities

Chris Pope
NAI Ohio Equities

Kevin Rice Merrill Lynch

Kevin Rice
Merrill Lynch

William Stusek Victoria's Secret

William Stusek
Victoria's Secret

Adam Weingartner Bluestone Wealth Partners

Adam Weingartner
Bluestone Wealth Partners

Michelle Wisecup Riverside Dr. Animal Care

Michelle Wisecup
Riverside Dr. Animal Care

Steve Gammill Genoa Township PD  

Steve Gammill
Genoa Township PD
 

Bill Jordan DSW

Bill Jordan
DSW

Cody Martin PNC Mortgage

Cody Martin
PNC Mortgage

Larry Moss   Nationwide Children's

Larry Moss  
Nationwide Children's

David Probst Stonehenge

David Probst
Stonehenge

Pete Risch Morgan Stanley

Pete Risch
Morgan Stanley

Geraldine Sutter Safelite

Geraldine Sutter
Safelite

Larry Wendling The Daimler Group  

Larry Wendling
The Daimler Group
 

Chris Wisecup Deloitte

Chris Wisecup
Deloitte


Columbus Leadership Team

Susan Gallogly - President

Joel Juday - Vice President

Steven Morgan - Secretary

Joel Parker - Treasurer

Penny Davis

Daniel Juday

David Mangen

Craig Simon