Handshake Atlanta

Based upon the success and growth of the Handshake Program in our first city of Columbus, Ohio, we decided to expand into Atlanta, Georgia for 2017.

 Our first meeting of six Atlanta Handshake Coaches and six Students was held on February 21, 2017. In 2018, we expanded to eight students.

2018 Students & Schools

Kaylee Barckhoff — Roswell

David Burke — Roswell

Sydni Jeter — KIPP-Atlanta

Jayland Majors-McDowell — KIPP-Atlanta

Justice Majors-McDowell — KIPP-Atlanta

Anoushka Satoskar — Wheeler

Jodie Smith — Pope

Hunter VanDeusen — Pope

2017 Handshake Atlanta Student & Schools


2018 Atlanta Handshake Coaches

Jessica Chait - Beauty Counter

Steve Flaim - First Light Corp

Elizabeth Ripley

Grayson Flaim

Adam Chait - The Athlete's Foot

Corneille Algarra

Patty Probst - Community Leader

Jim McGivern - BI Worldwide


The Atlanta Program

The Handshake Scholarship Program consists of eight scheduled sessions between the Students and their Handshake Coaches over the course of the calendar year.  The sessions are workshop type group discussions focusing on the Handshake 5Practices:  Perseverance, Passion, People, Positivity, and Presence.  Students learn from their Handshake Coaches, peers and special guests who provide different perspectives on what it takes to be successful.

Session #1 Kick-off &Orientation:  Thursday March 1, 7:45-9:00PM - Alan C. Pope High School

Session #2 Student/Coach One-on-One:  March (Date/Time TBD) - Student's School

Session #3 PERSEVERANCE:  Monday April 23, 7:00-8:30PM  - BI Worldwide, 1100 Circle 75 Parkway SE, Suite 1530, Atlanta, GA 30339

Session #4 PASSION:  June (Date/Time TBD) - Location TBD

Session #5 POSITIVITY:  August (Date/Time TBD) - Location TBD

Session #6 PEOPLE:  October (Date/Time TBD) - Location TBD

Session #7 PRESENCE:  November (Date/Time TBD)- Location TBD

Session #8 ANNUAL ASSEMBLY (Awards & Celebration):  January (Date/Time TBD) - Families & Guests also attend, Location TBD



Atlanta Leadership Team

Doug Probst - Acting Executive Director

Corneille Burt Algarra

Bill Blythe

John Carson

Steve Flescher

Amy Hunter

Jim McGivern - Selection Committee

Donovan Potter

Brian Probst - Finance Committee